Privacy Policy

Skills Canada Manitoba – Privacy Practices

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out the ground rules for the management of personal information using 10 principles which include:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying Purpose
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting Collection
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openess
  9. Individual Access
  10. Challenging Recourse

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that is either factual or subjective that can be used to distinguish an individual. This information can be either recorded or not.

Pesonal Information Includes:

  • name, age, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type;
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, to acquire good or services, or change jobs)

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address, phone number, fax number and email address of an employee within an organization.

Collection & Use

This information is for the express sole use of Skills Canada Manitoba (SCM) in its activities to promote the Canadian Skills Competition and other special events throughout the year as well as keep all parties aware of the issues surrounding skilled trades and technology careers.

Personal information is gathered by SCM organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Safeguards & Storage

Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

SCM uses databases of information in which we collect information regarding competition participants, past competition participants, volunteers, members of the Board of Directors, members of the Provincial or National Technical Committees, staff, members of the media, and sponsors. This information is for the express sole use of SCM in its activities to promote the Canadian Skills Competition and other special events throughout the year as well as keep all partiess aware of the issues surrounding skilled trades and technology careers.

SCM collects no personal information about visitors to skillsmanitoba.ca unless expressly provided by the individual. Any personally identifiable data expressly provided by visitors is stored securely.

Updating

We regularly review of privacy practices for our various activities and update our policy.

Contact Information

Shawna Osadchuk is SCM’s Privacy Officer. Any questions, concerns or complaints relating to SCM’s privacy policy should be directed to her.

Back to Top